• Allegan County Area Technical & Education Center 

     

    September 17, 2020

    Dear Staff/Parents/Guardians,

    As the Coronavirus continues to spread throughout our community, we are writing to you today to notify you that an Early College student tested positive for COVID-19. The student was in attendance during the PM session. The student had been in attendance at ACATEC only on Tuesday, September 15. On September 15, the student did not have any symptoms. This letter is to let you know the following: (1) the steps that have been taken relative to this incident; (2) to let you know what kind of information you can expect to receive from us during this time; and (3) to provide you information as to what steps you should take in the event you experience symptoms or are exposed to someone who tests positive or is being tested.

    When the District is notified that a student tests positive for COVID-19, the District and the Allegan County Health Department work together to identify any other students or staff with whom the affected student has been in close contact, which is defined as within 6 feet of the affected student for longer than 15 minutes. Those individuals are notified separately, and protective measures, as directed by the Health Department and the individuals’ health care provider, are implemented.  Health officials will likely interview and provide assistance directly to individuals with an elevated risk of exposure who may have been in recent close contact with the affected student.

    Our goal is to employ best practices to minimize risks to our employees and students—and our actions and protective measures are guided by the advice of federal, state, and local public health agencies.  Protective measures that may be implemented depend on a variety of factors and could include testing, self-isolation or self-monitoring and/or reporting of any symptoms. Some individuals who are exposed may be tested, some may not.  The decision to be tested is a decision made with your health care provider and the Allegan County Health Department. The District will also identify any areas and equipment used by the student and initiate a complete cleaning and disinfecting of the affected areas or equipment.

    What should you do in response to this information?  First, monitor yourself for symptoms of the virus, which includes the symptoms identified on the CDC website located here: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/symptoms-testing/symptoms.html. If you feel symptomatic, contact your health care provider as well as contact Human Resources (for staff members), or the Building Principal.

    Second, continue to do what the Allegan County Health Department and the CDC have been advising all along.  Everyone should take health and safety precautions, including the following:

    • Avoid close contact with people, especially those who are sick.
    • Stay home except when absolutely necessary to go out into the community.
    • Avoid touching your eyes, nose or mouth with unwashed hands.
    • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds, especially after going to the bathroom, blowing your nose, coughing, and before eating. (If soap and water is not available, use hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol.)
    • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects such as door knobs.
    • Stay home if you are sick.

    We will continue to keep you updated and share the latest guidance and information with you once available. If you have concerns or questions, please let us know.

    Thank you.
    Richard Okoniewski
    Director/Principal
    Allegan County Area Technical and Educational Center
    269-512-7805
    rich.okoniewski@alleganaesa.org